Connect with us

Nation

Ekiti election: APC candidate Oyebanji gallops to decisive victory [Updated]

Published

on

e60367d5 1950016 biodun oyebanji 631x540 1

DOWNLOAD

ed biodun oyebanji x


With results from more than half of the 2,445 polling units already collated, Biodun Oyebanji, the candidate of the All Progressives Congress is galloping to decisive victory.

He seems to have defied pre-poll predictions of a close race among the three leading candidates, who included PDP’s Bisi Kolawole and SDP’s Engineer Olusegun Oni, a former governor.

All the three candidates won their polling units handily.

But outside their comfort zones, Oyebanji is cantering ahead, leaving others behind on his trail

Here are some of the results according to the wards:

Efon LGA Ward 9

APC: 303

PDP: 668

SDP: 24

Total registered voters: 3617

Total accredited voters: 1034

Valid votes: 1013

Total vote cast: 1033

Irepodun/Ifelodun LGA Ward: 001 Afao

APC: 571

PDP: 778

SDP: 232

Total registered voters: 4370

Total accredited voters: 1636

Total Valid votes: 1615

Rejected votes: 21

Total votes cast:1636

Irepodun/Ifelodun LGA Ward: 008 Iropora/Esure/Eyio

APC: 1053

PDP: 352

SDP: 286

Total registered voters: 5868

Total accredited voters: 1868

Total Valid votes: 1838

Rejected votes: 30

Total votes cast:1868

Ekiti East Local Government Area: Ward 02, Omuo-Oke II

APC – 1196

PDP – 621

SDP – 496

Registered voters – 6,123

Accredited voters – 2,467

Total valid votes – 2,395

Total rejected voted – 72

Total votes cast – 2,467

Ikere Ekiti LGA Ward 10 Afao/Kajola

APC- 1631

PDP-868

SDP- 385

Registered voters- 8645

Accredited voters- 3270

Total valid votes- 3120

Rejected- 138

Total votes cast- 3258

Ekiti East Local Government Area.Ward 05, Kota II

APC – 723

PDP – 363

SDP – 440

Registered voters – 4,150

Accredited voters – 1,597

Total valid votes – 1,576

Total rejected voted – 16

Total votes cast – 1,592

Ekiti East Local Government Area.Ward 04, Kota I

APC – 1001

PDP – 430

SDP – 450

Registered voters – 4,802

Accredited voters – 1,979

Total valid votes – 1,936

Total rejected voted – 42

Total votes cast – 1,978

Ekiti East Local Government Area.Ward 03, Araromi Omuo

APC – 1008

PDP – 458

SDP – 355

Registered voters – 4,553

Accredited voters – 1,885

Total valid votes – 1,862

Total rejected voted – 23

Total votes cast – 1,885

Efon LGA Efon Ward 1

APC: 249

PDP: 336

SDP: 23

Rejected: 13

Total registered voters: 1805

Total accredited voters: 635

Valid votes: 622

Total vote cast: 622

Efon LGA Efon Ward 5

APC: 520

PDP: 565

SDP: 30

Rejected: 20

Total registered voters: 3353

Total accredited voters: 1153

Valid votes: 1133

Total vote cast: 1153

Efon LGA Efon Ward 3

APC: 443

PDP: 610

SDP: 46

Rejected: 23

Total registered voters: 2901

Total accredited voters: 1139

Valid votes: 1116

Total vote cast: 1139

Ekiti West Okemesi I

APC- 1109

PDP- 542

SDP- 371

Total number of registered voters: 5148

Total number of accredited voters: 2137

Rejected votes: 68

Total valid votes: 2069

Total votes cast: 2137

Efon LGA Efon Ward 4

APC: 552

PDP: 1136

SDP: 64

Rejected: 41

Total registered voters: 4747

Total accredited voters: 1832

Valid votes: 1791

Total vote cast: 1832

Ijero LGA Ijero Ward C

APC – 1015

PDP – 409

SDP – 202

Registered Voters – 4513

Accredited voters – 1700

Valid votes – 1659

Rejected votes – 41

Votes cast – 1700

Ekiti West Ido Ajinare ward

APC- 1081

PDP- 268

SDP- 156

Total number of registered voters: 4559

Total number of accredited voters: 1562

Rejected votes: 32

Total valid votes: 1530

Total votes cast:1562

Ekiti South West LGA Ogotun Ward 10

APC – 1167

PDP – 533

SDP – 476

Registered voters – 5994

Accredited voters – 2305

Total valid votes – 2248

Rejected – 52

Total vote cast – 2300

Ikere Ekiti LGA Ward 07 Idemo

APC- 922

PDP- 429

SDP- 176

Registered voters- 3970

Accredited voters- 1748

Total valid votes- 1696

Rejected- 52

Total votes cast- 1748

Ekiti South West LGA Ogotun 11

APC – 900

PDP – 211

SDP – 471

Registered voters – 3984

Accredited voters – 1655

Total valid votes – 1630

Rejected – 22

Total vote cast – 1652

Ikere Ekiti LGA Ward 11 Odose

APC- 731

PDP- 235

SDP- 59

Registered voters- 5356

Accredited voters- 1878

Total valid votes- 1296

Rejected- 63

Total votes cast- 1359

EMURE LGA Ward 01

APC-573

PDP-258

SDP-294

Registered Voters- 2966

Accredited voters – 1173

TOTAL VALID VOTES- 1155

REJECTED VOTES – 18

TOTAL VOTE CAST- 1173

Ikere Ekiti LGA Ward 06 Oke Osun

APC- 977

PDP- 190

SDP- 181

Registered voters- 6035

Accredited voters- 2074

Total valid votes- 1589

Rejected- 50

Total votes cast- 1639

Emure LGA WARD 9

APC-757

PDP-276

SDP-341

Registered voters -3794

Accredited voters- 1450

TOTAL VALID VOTES- 141Q

REJECTED VOTES- 39

TOTAL VOTE CAST- 1450

Ekiti South West LGA Igbara Odo 1

APC – 1227

PDP – 887

SDP – 380

Registered voters – 7629

Accredited voters – 2644

Total valid votes – 2591

Rejected – 42

Total vote cast – 2633

Oye LGA Ward 6, Ilupeju II

APC – 1,166

PDP – 202

SDP – 399

Registered voters – 4,457

Total accredited voters – 1,838

Total valid votes – 1,800

Rejected votes – 38

Total votes cast – 1,838

Oye LGA Ward 09, Ayede North

APC – 831

PDP – 540

SDP – 267

Registered voters – 4,839

Total accredited voters – 1,840

Total valid votes – 1,729

Rejected votes – 111

Total votes cast – 1, 840

Oye LGA Ward 008 Odo Ayedun I

APC- 1,375

PDP – 370

Number of Registered voters: 4,778

Number of accredited voters : 2,088

Valid vote-2058

Rejected: 33

Vote cast: 1091

Oye LGA Ward 03, Oye II

APC – 899

PDP – 296

SDP – 610

Registered voters – 6,358

Total accredited voters – 1,948

Total valid votes – 1,851

Rejected votes – 97

Total votes cast – 1, 948

Ward 006 Araromi / Bolorunduro

APC- 1,106

PDP – 543

SDP- 453

Number of Registered voters: 4,821

Number of accredited voters : 2,196

Valid votes-2,157

Rejected Votes- 37

Vote cast: 2,194

LGA: Irepodun/Ifelodun Ward: 003 Awo

APC: 867

PDP: 407

SDP: 478

Void: 13

Total registered voters: 5535

Total accredited voters: 1958

Total Valid votes: 1852

Rejected votes: 91

Total votes cast:1943

Ekiti West Aromoko II

APC- 2209

PDP- 191

SDP- 791

Total number of registered voters: 8980

Total number of accredited voters: 3357

Rejected votes: 52

Total valid votes: 3305

Total votes cast:3357

Emure LGA WARD 02

APC-554

PDP-156

SDP-250

Registered voters -2327

Accredited voters- 1014

TOTAL VALID VOTES- 985

REJECTED VOTES- 29

TOTAL VOTE CAST- 1014

Emure LGA Ward 4

APC- 979

PDP-424

SDP-301

Registered voters- 4554

Accredited voters- 1814

TOTAL VALID VOTES- 1743

REJECTED VOTES- 71

TOTAL VALID VOTES- 1814

Iṣẹ/Orun LGA Ward 7 – ORAYE 2

APC- 832

PDP- 194

SDP- 604

Registered voters- 4975

Accredited voters- 1741

Total valid votes- 1708

Rejected- 33

Total vote cast- 1741

No of PU Cancelled: 2

*Pu 002, no of accredited voters affected 110

*PU 005, no of accredited voters affected 835

Emure LGA WARD 10

APC-1020

PDP-315

SDP-225

Registered voters -4037

Accredited voters- 1646

TOTAL VALID VOTES- 1601

REJECTED VOTES- 45

TOTAL VOTE CAST- 1046

Ijero LGA Ijero Ward D

APC – 1032

PDP – 367

SDP – 376

Registered Voters – 5452

Accredited voters – 2024

Valid votes – 1869

Rejected votes – 133

Votes cast – 2002

Efon LGA Efon Ward 10

APC: 453

PDP: 809

SDP: 39

Rejected: 16

Total registered voters: 1996

Total accredited voters: 1341

Valid votes: 1323

Total vote cast: 1339

Ekiti West Aromoko I, Ward 01

APC- 2202

PDP- 347

SDP- 567

Total number of registered voters: 8433

Total number of accredited voters: 3314

Rejected votes: 91

Total valid votes: 3217

Total votes cast:3308

LGA: Irepodun/Ifelodun Ward: 007 Igede 3

APC: 730

PDP: 368

SDP: 461

Total registered voters: 4220

Total accredited voters: 1618

Total Valid votes: 1602

Rejected votes: 16

Total votes cast:1618

Efon LGA Efon Ward 8

APC: 376

PDP: 904

SDP: 33

Rejected: 27

Total registered voters: 3634

Total accredited voters:1363

Valid votes: 1336

Total vote cast: 1363

Efon LGA Irona Ward 11

APC: 2720

PDP: 770

SDP: 2183

Total No. Registered Voters 21447

Valid Votes: 6014

Rejected votes: 143

Total Vote Count: 6157

ILEJEMEJE LGA Ward 2 (Eda Oniyi)

APC- 299

PDP – 63

SDP- 88

Registered voters: 1176

Accredited: 506
Valid vote- 495

Rejected: 11

Vote cast: 506

Oye LGA Ward 04, Ayegbaju

APC – 738

PDP – 493

SDP – 343

Registered voters – 4,247

Total accredited voters – 1,693

Total valid votes – 1,631

Rejected votes – 62

Total votes cast – 1,693

Oye LGA Ward 02, Oye I

APC – 1,293

PDP – 277

SDP – 724

Registered voters – 8,014

Total accredited voters – 2,435

Total valid votes – 2,353

Rejected votes – 81

Total votes cast – 2,434

Ikole South LGA Ward 05 .

APC- 1,785

PDP – 975

SDP- 425

Registered voters: 7,889

Accredited voters: 3,383

Valid vote- 3,241

Rejected: 101

Vote cast: 3,342

Irepodun/Ifelodun Ward: 002 Aare

APC: 790

PDP: 411

SDP: 347

Total registered voters: 4702

Total accredited voters: 1657

Total Valid votes: 1605

Rejected votes: 52

Total votes cast:1657

Oye LGA Final result:

APC 13,396

PDP 4,122

SDP 5,391

Efon LGA final result:

APC-4012

PDP-6303

SDP-339

Registered voters- 30032
Accredited voters- 11046
TOTAL VALID VOTES – 10839
REJECTED VOTES- 204
TOTAL VOTES CASTED -11043

DOWNLOAD NOW

Please Share